Augustus C. HARRIS v. Clifford R. BRIDGFORD.
[…] Moreover, Harris alleged that Bridgford “fraudulently and intentionally misrepresented the nature, extent and amount of legal work he performed for Harris for the purpose of defrauding Harris by causing him to incur significantly higher legal bills than what was reasonable and proper under the circumstances.” Harris claimed $52,000, plus costs and interest, in compensatory damages and $100,000 in punitive damages.
On September 25, 2001, Bridgford filed the Motion to Arbitrate, arguing that, under Md.Code (1974, 2002 Repl.) § 3-206(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”), an agreement to arbitrate is “irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” He asked the circuit court to stay its proceedings pursuant to CJ § 3-209(a) and compel arbitration.