Augustus C. HARRIS v. Clifford R. BRIDGFORD.
[…] The Act “embodies a ‘legislative policy in favor of the enforcement of agreement to arbitrate.’ ” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Stinebaugh, 374 Md. 631, 641, 824 A.2d 87 (2003) (quoting Gold Coast Mall, Inc. v. Larmar Corp., 298 Md. 96, 103, 468 A.2d 91 (1983)). It confers jurisdiction on the courts “to enforce [an arbitration] agreement and enter judgment on an arbitration award.” CJ § 3-202. In its enforcement of an arbitration agreement, the court essentially resolves a single issue-Is there an agreement between the parties to arbitrate? Specifically, CJ § 3-207 states:
(b) Denial of existence of arbitration agreement.-If the opposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, the court shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreement exists.
(c) Determination by court.-If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shall deny the petition.
On appeal, Harris does not contend that there was no agreement to arbitrate. In fact, both parties voluntarily signed and executed a consent to arbitrate in lieu of litigation.