Augustus C. HARRIS v. Clifford R. BRIDGFORD.
[…] On appeal, Harris does not contend that there was no agreement to arbitrate. In fact, both parties voluntarily signed and executed a consent to arbitrate in lieu of litigation. In so doing, they acknowledged the following statement included in the consent form, “I realize that by agreeing to [arbitration], the right to any further Court proceedings concerning the fee dispute, except enforcement of any possible award, is hereby waived.”
The circuit court found the consents to arbitrate “valid and enforceable” and no grounds to revoke the agreement. The court based its determination on CJ § 3-206, which states:
(a) Validity.-A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
Harris does not assign error to that determination.8
Rather, Harris claims that Bridgford “waived” his right to arbitration by filing suit in District Court.