GLENEAGLES, INC., et al. v. Linda M. HANKS, et al.
[…] We are not persuaded by the arguments of Gleneagles concerning the exercise of the plenary equity powers of the circuit court. The relief they seek was rejected by the General Assembly by the enactment of § 9-741, and its choice not to enact a provision that would entitle an employer and/or insurer to reimbursement for payments made to a worker whose award was later vacated or reduced.
Appellants also rely on Md.Code Ann. (2002 rep. Vol.), Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-501 to support their proposition. In that regard, they are essentially hoisted by their own petard, for that statute provides that:
The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.
While the circuit court maintains jurisdiction, its authority to stay the payment of benefits is limited by the provisions of Lab. & Empl. § 9-741.