BOARD OF LICENSE COMMISSIONERS FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY, Maryland v. GLOBAL EXPRESS MONEY ORDERS, INC., et al.
[…] Md.Code § 16-101(e)(1)(i); Toye, 354 Md. at 121, 729 A.2d 407. The burden of proof is on the licensee to show that the board's decision was arbitrary, fraudulent, unsupported by substantial evidence, or illegal. Md.Code § 16-101(e)(1)(i); Toye, 354 Md. at 121, 729 A.2d 407.
Discussion
Appellant contends that the court erred in holding that it was required to continue the proceedings before it and to report to circuit court the failure of witnesses to appear or testify.
Art. 2B, section 16-410 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Definitions.-(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Board” means the Comptroller, the boards of license commissioners, or the members of the boards, as appropriate.