BOARD OF LICENSE COMMISSIONERS FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY, Maryland v. GLOBAL EXPRESS MONEY ORDERS, INC., et al.
[…] Appellant conducted a hearing in accordance with law. Under the circumstances, its refusal to continue the hearing and refer the matter to circuit court was not arbitrary or capricious.6
Consequently, we must affirm appellant's decision.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART. CASE REMANDED TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO AFFIRM THE DECISION OF THE BOARD OF LICENSE COMMISSIONERS. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.
FOOTNOTES
1. Md.Code (1957, 2005 Repl.Vol.), Art. 2B, section 16-101 governs the right to judicial review of decisions by local licensing boards. Appellant had the right to appeal to this Court pursuant to section 16-101(f)(“[A]ny party of record to an appeal of a decision of a local licensing board to the circuit court may appeal the decision of the circuit court [to this Court]”); see also Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs v. Hollywood Productions, Inc., 344 Md. 2, 10, 684 A.2d 837 (1996) (overruling Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs v.