Sharon E. CHASE, Personal Representative of the Estate of Carlean Burley, et al. v. MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE, et al.
[…] (quoting C & R Contractors v. Wagner, 93 Md.App. 801, 809, 614 A.2d 1035 (1992)).
I. THE GOOD SAMARITAN ACT
With these principles in mind, we turn to the first qualified immunity statute pointed to by appellees and relied on by the circuit court in its grant of summary judgment. Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl.Vol.), § 5-603 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (The Good Samaritan Act), states in pertinent part:
(a) A person described in subsection (b) of this section is not civilly liable for any act or omission in giving any assistance or medical care if:
(1) The act or omission is not one of gross negligence;
(2) The assistance or medical care is provided without fee or other compensation; and
(3) The assistance or medical care is provided:
(i) At the scene of an emergency;
(ii) In transit to a medical facility; or
(iii) Through communications with personnel providing emergency assistance.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to the following ․
(2) A member of any State, county, municipal, or volunteer fire department, ambulance and rescue squad ․ if the member ․
(iii) Is certified or licensed by this State as an emergency medical services provider․
The circuit court, in ruling on the motion for summary judgment, stated:
It is the opinion of the Court, that both statutes apply. The paramedics, in this case, are employees of the Mayor & City Council and it is that entity that assesses a fee, if any, for the services rendered by them.