Sharon E. CHASE, Personal Representative of the Estate of Carlean Burley, et al. v. MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL OF BALTIMORE, et al.
[…] Williams' claim of qualified immunity in this case, the circuit court stated that “the Legislature included and intended to include Municipal Fire Departments which, in this case, is [sic] represented by the Baltimore City Fire Department.” Appellants argue that the Act applies only to volunteer and private fire and rescue companies and their personnel, and not to city or municipal fire departments or paramedic personnel. For the following reasons, we agree with appellants.
Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl.Vol.), § 5-604 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (The Fire and Rescue Company Act), provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Immunity from Civil Liability.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties.
In the context of deciding whether to apply this Act retroactively to conduct which occurred before the Act's effective date, the Court of Appeals summarized the legislative history of the Act: