TALBOT COUNTY v. TOWN OF OXFORD, et al.
[…] As [the Commission] correctly recognized, in a very real sense the individual programs were components of an overall critical area program applicable to all critical areas in Talbot County. Who or what is to say that any of those constituent programs would have passed muster if it was not consistent with that overall plan? More directly, how can it be said that the unilateral changes to one of the component parts of only one of those individual programs will create a comprehensive program for the critical area in Talbot County-even for the County itself?
First and foremost, under NR § 8-1806, [the Commission] “has all powers necessary for carrying out the purposes of this subtitle.” One is the seminal statement in NR § 8-1801 of “the purpose ․ [t]o implement the Resource Protection Program on a cooperative basis between the State and affected local governments, with local governments establishing and implementing their programs in a consistent and uniform manner subject to