TALBOT COUNTY v. TOWN OF OXFORD, et al.
[…] If the Commission does neither, the program is deemed approved. Section 8-1809(d)(2). Each local jurisdiction is to review its entire program and propose any necessary amendments to its entire program, including local zoning maps, at least every four years. Section 8-1809(g).[ 4] In addition, local jurisdictions may propose program amendments[ 5] as often as necessary, but not more than four times per calendar year. Section 8-1809(h).
North v. Kent Island Ltd. P'ship, 106 Md.App. 92, 97, 664 A.2d 34 (1995).
“A program may not be amended except with the approval of the Commission.” NR § 8-1809(i).
Application of Critical Areas Legislation in Talbot County
In accordance with the requirements of NR § 8-1809, the Towns of Easton, Oxford, and St. Michaels submitted local critical area programs to the Commission for review and approval.