TALBOT COUNTY v. TOWN OF OXFORD, et al.
[…] NR § 8-1802(a)(11). The amount of growth allocation available to a local jurisdiction is “calculated based on 5 percent of the total resource conservation area in a local jurisdiction ․ at the time of the original approval of the local jurisdiction's program by the Commission, not including tidal wetlands or land owned by the federal government[.]” NR § 8-1808.1(b)(1).
The approval, adoption, and amendment of local critical area protection programs is governed by NR § 8-1809.
Each local jurisdiction is required to advise the Commission whether it plans to “develop a critical area protection program to control the use and development of that part of the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area located within its territorial limits.” Section 8-1809(a)(1). If the local jurisdiction chooses not to develop a program, the Commission is permitted to prepare and adopt a program for the critical area located in that local jurisdiction. Section 8-1809(b).