TALBOT COUNTY v. TOWN OF OXFORD, et al.
[…] [emphasis supplied].” Although not specifically cited, the above-quoted decision of [the Commission] recognized and applied that power and the duty which it implied.
In addition, [the Commission] has specific powers with respect to proposed amendments to a local critical area program. As clearly stated in NR § 8-1809(j): “The Commission shall approve programs and program amendments that meet: (1) The standards set forth in § 8-1808(b)(1) through (3) of this subtitle; and (2) The criteria adopted by the Commission under § 8-1808 of this subtitle.”
“State criteria” so required to be reflected in a local critical area program include: