TALBOT COUNTY v. TOWN OF OXFORD, et al.
[…] For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm the judgment of the circuit court. Since the Town of Oxford's cross-appeal issue is subsumed within our decision, we need not decide it separately.
FACTUAL and PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Critical Areas Legislation
In 1984, the Maryland General Assembly enacted the “Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Protection Program” (the “Act”), codified in Md.Code Ann., Nat. Res. (“NR”) §§ 8-1801 through 8-1817 (Repl.Vol.2000 & 2006 Supp.). The dual purpose of the Act was (1) to foster “more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas [of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries] so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats,” and (2) to implement a Statewide resource protection program “on a cooperative basis between the State and affected local governments, with local governments establishing and implementing their programs in a consistent and uniform manner subject to State criteria and oversight.”