TALBOT COUNTY v. TOWN OF OXFORD, et al.
[…] Linchester Sand & Gravel Corp., 274 Md. 211, 221-24, 334 A.2d 514 (1975)). It is within this narrow framework that we review the County's issues.
1. Whether the Commission acted within the time prescribed by statute for accepting and processing Bill 933.
The County argues that “Bill 933 was approved by operation of law because the Commission failed to comply with mandatory statutory requirements.” Specifically, the County contends that, because the Commission failed to act within the 90-day review period set forth in NR § 8-1809(o)(1),11 Bill 933 was “deemed approved.” We disagree.
The circuit court addressed the County's argument in its memorandum opinion:
NR § [8-]1809(o)(1) directs that, upon submission of a proposed amendment “the Commission shall act on the proposed program amendment within 90 days of the Commission's acceptance of the proposal. If action by the Commission is not taken within 90 days, the proposed program amendment is deemed approved.” We regard [the County's] contention that [the Commission] did not comply with those requirements as an unmitigated carper.
The date for approval does not run from the date of submission, but the date of its acceptance by [the Commission]. NR § 8-1809(m) provides that “Within 10 working days of receiving a proposal under this paragraph, the Commission shall: (i) Mail a notification to the local jurisdiction that the proposal has been accepted for processing; or (ii) Return the proposal as incomplete.” It is undisputed that the County's original submission was found to be incomplete, which resulted in extensive exchanges, telephonic and otherwise, between staff personnel of [the Commission] and the County.