Allen HENVILLE v. SOUTHWEST AIRLINES, INC. et al.
[…] “The words ‘out of’ refer to the cause or origin of the accident, while the phrase ‘in the course of’ relates to the time, place and circumstances under which it occurred.” King Waterproofing Co. v. Slovsky, 71 Md.App. 247, 251-52, 524 A.2d 1245 (1987)(citing Wiley Mfg. Co. v. Wilson, 280 Md. 200, 205, 373 A.2d 613 (1977); Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Miller, 23 Md.App. 271, 272, 326 A.2d 186 (1974), aff'd, 275 Md. 192, 338 A.2d 71 (1975)).
As to the appropriate standard of review, we note that the decisions of the Commission are “presumed to be prima facie correct․” L.E. § 9-745(b)(1). Nonetheless, we are required to determine whether the Commission “(1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury ․;(2) exceeded the powers granted to it under this title; or (3) misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided.” L.E. § 9-745(c). A Commission ruling may be reversed “upon a finding that its action was based upon an erroneous construction of the law or facts․” Frank v. Baltimore County, 284 Md. 655, 658, 399 A.2d 250 (1979)(citing Maryland Bureau of Mines v. Powers, 258 Md. 379, 382, 265 A.2d 860 (1970)).