The HARBOR BANK OF MARYLAND v. HANLON PARK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Inc.
[…] But, later, upon Hanlon Park's motion the default judgment against Harbor Bank was reinstated.
2. Hanlon Park also served a writ of garnishment proceedings on Chevy Chase Bank directed at any Sickle Cell assets held there. That writ is not at issue here.
3. Harbor Bank also released an additional $5,600 from Sickle Cell's account after the default judgment against Sickle Cell had been vacated, but before the court struck that order vacating the judgment. The court did not award Hanlon Park this $5,600, and it is not an issue before this Court.
4. “Item” is defined under CL § 4-104(a)(9) as “an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment.” An “order” is defined under CL § 3-103(a)(6) as “a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.”
KRAUSER, Judge.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 02123, Sept. Term, 2002.
Decided: October 31, 2003