The HARBOR BANK OF MARYLAND v. HANLON PARK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, Inc.
[…] Id. at 293, 775 A.2d 458. “Hence, if the garnishee surrenders the property after service of the writ but prior to judgment, the garnishee is liable to the judgment creditor for the value of the debtor's property released.” Parkville Fed. Sav. Bank, 343 Md. at 419, 681 A.2d 521.
But there is at least one exception to this rule and that exception is set forth in Md.Code (1975, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 4-303(a) of the Commercial Law Article (“CL”), which is almost a word-for-word adoption of § 4-303(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code. See U.C.C. § 4-303(a) (1990). CL § 4-303(a), redacted to exclude extraneous verbiage, states:
[A]ny ․ legal process served upon, ․ a payor bank, comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank's right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item, if the ․ legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires ․ after the earliest of the following:
(1) The bank accepts ․ the item
(2) The bank pays the item in cash;․
(Emphasis added).
In interpreting statutory language, “we look first to the words of the statute,” giving them their “natural and ordinary signification, bearing in mind the statutory aim and objective.” Richmond v. State, 326 Md. 257, 262, 604 A.2d 483 (1992).