COMPTROLLER OF THE TREASURY v. FAIRLAND MARKET, INC.
[…] It never sought to file a consolidated return, and treated each store as a separate entity when it computed its collection credit. In 1998, the Comptroller assessed Fairland for unpaid taxes in the amount of $2,188.62,1 claiming it was eligible to file a consolidated return, even if it did not do so, and was therefore subject to a smaller credit rate by operation of § 11-105(b)(2).
The Maryland Tax Court reversed the Comptroller's assessment on July 20, 1999. It looked to § 11-502(c) of the Tax-General Article, which states:
Consolidated return.-If the Comptroller approves, a vendor engaging in more than 1 business in which the vendor makes retail sales or sales for use may file a consolidated return covering the activities of the businesses.
Md.Code (1957, 1997 Repl.Vol.) Tax-Gen., § 11-502(c). The tax court held that 502(c) created a preliminary step for application of 105(b)(2). That is, a retailer must apply to submit a consolidated return, which the Comptroller may either approve or disapprove.