IN RE: ALETHEA W.
[…] Proc. art.
The purpose of the privilege is “ ‘to aid in the effective treatment of the [patient] by encouraging the patient to disclose information fully and freely without fear of public disclosure.’ ” Goldsmith v. State, 337 Md. 112, 150, 651 A.2d 866, 885 (1995) (dissenting opinion) (citation omitted). The privilege created by § 9-109 applies to records based on communications between patients and their psychiatrists or psychologists relating to diagnosis or treatment, as well as to verbal communications. See id. at 123, 651 A.2d 866. Section 9-109(d)(2) makes clear that a judge is empowered to order mental examinations and evaluations in the course of a trial. Provided the individual is informed that “there will be no privilege, makes communications in the course of an examination ordered by the court [,] and the issue at trial involves his mental or emotional disorder,” communications between the individual and the psychiatrist or psychologist are not subject to the privilege. § 9-109(d)(2). See In Re Matthew R., 113 Md.App. 701, 714 n. 3, 688 A.2d 955, 960 n. 3 (1997).