IN RE: ALETHEA W.
[…] This argument ignores that the privilege with which we are concerned is the privilege of confidentiality. See generally Hamilton v. Verdow, 287 Md. 544, 550, 414 A.2d 914, 919 (1980); Kovacs v. Kovacs, 98 Md.App. 289, 309, 633 A.2d 425, 435 (1993), cert. denied, 334 Md. 211, 638 A.2d 753 (1994); and Shaw v. Glickman, 45 Md.App. 718, 726, 415 A.2d 625, 630, cert. denied, 288 Md. 742 (1980) (each referring to the privilege created by § 9-109 as the “privilege of confidentiality”).
Section 9-109(b) implicitly provides that “communications relating to diagnosis and treatment of the patient's mental or emotional disorder” are confidential; the section expressly provides that the patient ordinarily has a “privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing” the communications in “judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings.” As Ms. W. contends, communications may be confidential without being privileged, and “ ‘privileged’ matters enjoy more protection than ‘confidential’ matters.”