TRICAT INDUSTRIES, INC., et al. v. Paul E. HARPER.
[…] The Court of Appeals held that the burden of proof was on the defendant manufacturer and sustained the trial court's factual determination that the manufacturer had failed to prove a material breach of the distributorship agreement sufficient to justify termination. 198 Md. at 29, 81 A.2d 325. We believe the issue before us is analogous, and we hold that the burden of proving cause for termination is on appellants.
E.
Appellants contend that the circuit court erred in ruling that Baltimore City was the proper venue to maintain this action. Md.Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 6-201, sets forth the general rule and provides:
(a) Civil actions.-Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.
(b) Multiple defendants.-If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a), all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose.
Appellants argue that both defendants carried on a regular business in Baltimore County and that this was the single venue applicable to both defendants.
Appellee contends that KataLeuna waived the issue by not raising it in its Rule 2-322 motion but only included it in its answer.