John CRITTENDEN v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] R. Crim. P. 15 (a) (2), as amended, 476 Mass. 1501 (2017), as the basis for his petition, the rule does not apply to proceedings involving G. L. c. 123A. “[A] G. L. c. 123A proceeding is neither criminal nor penal in nature, but is a civil proceeding.” Commonwealth v. Burgess, 450 Mass. 366, 374, 878 N.E.2d 921 (2008). See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Curran, 478 Mass. 630, 88 N.E.3d 862 (2018). See also Sheridan, petitioner, 422 Mass. 776, 780-781, 665 N.E.2d 978 (1996).
2. General Laws c. 123, § 18 (a), provides that“[i]f the person in charge of any place of detention within the commonwealth has reason to believe that a person confined therein is in need of hospitalization by reason of mental illness ․, he shall cause such prisoner to be examined at such place of detention by a physician or psychologist ․ After completion of such examination and observation, a written report shall be sent to [the] court and to the person in charge of the place of detention.”
3. The court has “recognized, in sexually dangerous person proceedings, that an individual may seek interlocutory relief pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, from the denial of a motion to dismiss a petition on the basis that the Commonwealth failed to timely petition for trial.” Flood v.