Further, G.L. c. 7, § 4H, vests the chief administrative magistrate of DALA with substantial authority over the agency's direction and administration. The statute specifically provides that the chief administrative magistrate is wholly responsible for hiring the staff necessary to do the work of DALA, including administrative magistrates (hearing officers), and assigning them to handle particular types of cases. In contrast to the statutes cited in the previous paragraph and in note 16, supra, there is no language in § 4H limiting the chief administrative magistrate's authority to review decisions of the hearing officers working within DALA. Instead, § 4H provides that “[i]t shall be the responsibility of said chief administrative magistrate to organize his division to provide speedy and fair disposition of all appeals and to establish policies that will encourage and aid parties in limiting and consolidating issues and pleadings to the superior court.”18 A policy providing for internal review of hearing officers' decisions by other hearing officers and the chief administrative magistrate for purposes of quality control fits within this legislative directive.