Id. The commissioner also must determine the appropriate prevailing wage rates for the jobs within a given public works construction project and furnish a schedule of these wage rates to the appropriate public official or public body responsible for the project, and update the wage rates annually. Id. The applicable wage rate schedule must be attached to advertisements for bids on every public works project. Id. Should a party wish to appeal either a job classification determination or a prevailing wage rate determination, that party may do so pursuant to G.L. c. 149, § 27A, “[w]ithin five days from the date of the first advertisement or call for bids.”11 Under § 27A, the commissioner or a designee is required to hold a public hearing on the appeal “immediately,” and render a decision within three days after the hearing closes. The commissioner's decision on such an appeal is final. Id.