Rather, the statute provides that a person aggrieved by a citation or order is to be granted a hearing before DALA governed by G.L. c. 30A, and then describes the range of outcomes available to the individual DALA hearing officer conducting that hearing. (See note 15, supra.) When the Legislature has wished to ensure that the decision of an individual hearing officer in an administrative agency is not to be subject to review by anyone else in the agency, including a supervising director, the Legislature has so indicated expressly. See, e.g., G.L. c. 18, § 16 (director of division of hearings within Department of Transitional Assistance is responsible for training referees to conduct adjudicatory hearings under G.L. c. 30A on appeals by aggrieved parties, but “[n]either [the director] nor any other employee of the department shall review, interfere with, change or attempt to influence any hearing decision by a referee”).16 Given these examples, we conclude that the absence of any similar directive in § 27C (b ) (4) should not be ignored: we will not read such a directive into § 27C (b ) (4) when the Legislature has chosen not to include it. See, e.g., Protective Life Ins. Co. v.