COMMONWEALTH v. Jerry DIXON.
[…] Robinson, 47 Cal.4th 1104, 1133-1135, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 727, 224 P.3d 55, cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 131 S.Ct. 72, ---L.Ed.2d ---- (2010) (Robinson ).
In sum, the March 15 and July 11 indictments incorporating Dixon's unique DNA profile, and bolstered by age, height, weight, and race descriptions, comport with art. 12 and, in this respect, were valid when rendered by the grand juries. Connor, supra at 576-578, 296 N.E.2d 172.18
b. Statute of limitations. Having determined that the indictments describing Dixon primarily by his DNA profile were consonant with art. 12, we conclude that their return, within fifteen years of the crimes, met the requirements of the statute of limitations.
General Laws c. 277, § 63, provides that “[a]n indictment” for rape “may be found and filed within 15 years of the date of commission of such offense.”19 The plain language of the statute creates an elementary legal formula: once an indictment has been “found and filed” within the statutory period of fifteen years, the statute of limitations is tolled.20 See Commonwealth v.