Bharathan JEEVANANDAM v. Vanikala BHARATHAN; Department of Revenue Child Support Enforcement Division, third-party defendant.
[…] Charrier v. Charrier, 416 Mass. 105, 110, 616 N.E.2d 1085 (1993). Were a court to order an agency “to do something that the law does not oblige [the agency] to do[, it] would violate the principle of separation of the powers of government by usurping an executive function.” Id.
General Laws c. 119A declares that the “public policy of the commonwealth” is that “dependent children shall be maintained, as completely as possible, from the resources of their parents, thereby relieving or avoiding, at least in part, the burden borne by the citizens of the commonwealth.” G. L. c. 119A, § 1. That policy is carried out, in part, by the creation of “a comprehensive and effective child support enforcement program through expedited processes for obtaining, modifying and enforcing child support orders.” Id.
As part of that program, the Legislature designated the department as the single “IV-D agency” within the Commonwealth, pursuant to Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.8 Id.