CARE AND PROTECTION OF EVE.1
[…] See 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 11.01. The department is authorized to consent to “routine medical care” for a child in its custody, which is defined to include “[i]mmunization against ․ tetanus, measles, poliomyelitis, mumps, rubella and such other communicable diseases as may be specified from time to time by the Department of Public Health.” 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 11.01, 11.04(1)(k), 11.04(2).
“Custody” is not defined to include any authority to direct the child's religious upbringing or affiliation. Nor does the statute provide any carveout from the custodial powers defined in § 21 for the religious objections of parents. Section 21 provides, generally, that “[i]f a parent or guardian objects to the carrying out of any power conferred by this paragraph [enumerating custodial powers], that parent or guardian may take application to the committing court and the court shall review and make an order on the matter.” G. L. c. 119, § 21.
c. Constitutional exemption. The parents argue that even absent a statutory exemption from the department's custodial power provided by § 21, they have constitutionally protected rights to override the department's medical care decision on religious grounds.