COMMONWEALTH v. Philip J. MARQUIS.
[…] Upon denial of an application or renewal of a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the applicant in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination ․ Upon revoking or suspending a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the holder of a license in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination ․ The determination of unsuitability shall be subject to judicial review ․”
By the plain terms of § 131 (d), the restriction on nonresidents “determined unsuitable” exists to prevent persons whose “behavior” demonstrates “a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others” from carrying firearms within the Commonwealth. Importantly, this public safety rationale supplies both a necessary condition and a sufficient condition of unsuitability.