COMMONWEALTH v. Philip J. MARQUIS.
[…] Lara, 91 F.4th at 139-140.
7. The entry notes that “strictly speaking,” the “last antecedent rule”applies only to “nouns or noun phrases.”Black's Law Dictionary 1602 (12th ed. 2024). However, “in modern practice” the last antecedent rule is commonly used to encompass this more general rule, sometimes dubbed the “nearest-reasonable-referent canon.”Id.
8. Commonwealth v. Kozubal, 488 Mass. 575, 592, 174 N.E.3d 1169 (2021), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 2723, 212 L.Ed.2d 787 (2022), provides a recent example of the last antecedent rule in action. There, we examined G. L. c. 119, § 21, which defines a “mandated reporter” in part as a “person who is ․ a public or private school teacher, educational administrator, guidance or family counselor, child care worker, person paid to care for or work with a child in any public or private facility, or home or program funded by the commonwealth or licensed under [G. L. c.] 15D.” Invoking the last antecedent rule, we held that “the phrase ‘funded by the commonwealth or licensed under [G. L.c.] 15D’ modifies only ‘home or program’ ” in the statutory text. Kozubal, supra.