COMMONWEALTH v. Philip J. MARQUIS.
[…] We hold that it does not.
In the Commonwealth, unlicensed possession of a firearm outside of one's residence or place of business is unlawful. G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) (§ 10 [a]). Under G. L. c. 140, § 131F (§ 131F), a firearms license “shall be issued” to a nonresident applicant so long as that applicant is neither a “prohibited person,” such as a felon or minor, or a person “determined unsuitable,” about whom, as provided under G. L. c. 140, § 131, “credible information” exists that issuing a license would pose “a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others.”2
The defendant, a New Hampshire resident who did not obtain a Massachusetts firearms license, was involved in a vehicle accident in Massachusetts en route to his place of employment.