COMMONWEALTH v. Philip J. MARQUIS.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Perez Narvaez, 490 Mass. 807, 809, 198 N.E.3d 37 (2022) (“The words of the statute generally are the main source from which we ascertain legislative purpose”). In particular, because the defendant does not challenge the Commonwealth's restrictions on “prohibited” persons, we examine only the definition of “determined unsuitable.”
General Laws c. 140, § 131 (d), describes the conditions warranting a determination of unsuitability by a “licensing authority”13 as well as the process by which such a determination is made:
“The licensing authority shall deny the application or renewal of a license to carry, or suspend or revoke a license ․ if the applicant or licensee is unsuitable to be issued or to continue to hold a license to carry. A determination of unsuitability shall be based on reliable, articulable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others. Upon denial of an application or renewal of a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the applicant in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination ․ Upon revoking or suspending a license based on a determination of unsuitability, the licensing authority shall notify the holder of a license in writing setting forth the specific reasons for the determination ․ The determination of unsuitability shall be subject to judicial review ․”
By the plain terms of § 131 (d), the restriction on nonresidents “determined unsuitable” exists to prevent persons whose “behavior” demonstrates “a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to self or others” from carrying firearms within the Commonwealth.