480 MCCLELLAN LLC v. BOARD OF ASSESSORS OF BOSTON.
[…] 24. General Laws c. 59, § 2, provides, “[a]ll property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth, ․ unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” And § 2A (a) provides, “[r]eal property for the purpose of taxation shall include all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and other things thereon or affixed thereto.” G. L. c. 59, § 2A.
25. The board reasonably concluded that, in the face of section 17’s direct prohibition against application of section 2B, applying section 2B would be inconsistent with the act.