480 MCCLELLAN LLC v. BOARD OF ASSESSORS OF BOSTON.
[…] real property and provides, inter alia, that“real estate owned in fee or otherwise [by] ․ the commonwealth, ․ if used in connection with a business conducted for profit or leased or occupied for other than public purposes, shall for the privilege of such use, lease or occupancy, be ․ taxed annually as of January first to the user, lessee or occupant in the same manner and to the same extent as if such user, lessee or occupant were the owner thereof in fee ․ This section shall not apply to a use, lease or occupancy which is reasonably necessary to the public purpose of a public airport ․”G. L. c. 59, § 2B.
24. General Laws c. 59, § 2, provides, “[a]ll property, real and personal, situated within the commonwealth, ․ unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” And § 2A (a) provides, “[r]eal property for the purpose of taxation shall include all land within the commonwealth and all buildings and other things thereon or affixed thereto.” G. L. c. 59, § 2A.