Nicholas SICELLON v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] While we have described this as “the ‘orthodox approach’ to dealing with a deadlocked jury,” it is not mandatory. Ray, 463 Mass. at 5-6, 972 N.E.2d 421.
When the jurors indicated a second time that they could not reach a verdict, the trial judge gave careful consideration to the defendants’ request that she ask the jurors if they would consent to further deliberations. This alternative is allowed for in G. L. c. 234A, § 68C, which provides in relevant part that if jurors “return a second time without having agreed on a verdict, they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law.” This language contemplates that jurors who have returned a second time without agreeing on a verdict may yet be sent out again so long as it is done with their consent. See Commonwealth v. Jenkins, 416 Mass. 736, 739-740, 625 N.E.2d 1344 (1994).