Nicholas SICELLON v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Judgments affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Although Nicholas Sicellon and Jerion Moore commenced these actions by filing petitions in the county court, for convenience, we refer to them as the “defendants.”
2. Sicellon was indicted for unlicensed possession of a firearm, as a subsequent offense. See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (d).
3. See Commonwealth v. Rodriquez, 364 Mass. 87, 101-102, 300 N.E.2d 192 (1973) (Appendix A); Commonwealth v. Tuey, 8 Cush. 1, 2-3, 62 Mass. 1 (1851).
4. General Laws c. 234A, § 68C, provides: “If a jury, after due and thorough deliberation, returns to court without having agreed on a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of the evidence, explain to them anew the law applicable to the case and send them out for further deliberation; but if they return a second time without having agreed on a verdict, they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law.” Prior to 2016, these provisions were codified in the nearly identical language of G. L. c. 234, § 34. See St. 2016, c. 36, §§ 1, 5.