Jeffrey Frank CUBBERLEY 1 & another 2 v. The COMMERCE INSURANCE COMPANY.
[…] Co. v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 391 Mass. 143, 148, 461 N.E.2d 209 (1984) (indicating “diminution in value of tangible property” is “intangible damage”). Thus, on its face, part 4 of the 2016 standard policy excludes such claims “unless otherwise required by law.”9
4. “[O]therwise required by law.” The plaintiffs next argue that part 4 of the 2016 standard policy provides coverage for their IDV damages under the clause “otherwise required by law.”10 They cite two sources of law as the bases for this requirement: (1) G. L. c. 90, § 34O, and (2) our decision in McGilloway. We address these arguments in turn.
a. General Laws c. 90, § 34O. Pursuant to G. L. c. 90, § 34O, automobile insurers must cover “all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use ․ of the insured motor vehicle.” The plaintiffs contend that “all sums” include IDV damages. Therefore, they argue, G. L. c. 90, § 34O, requires coverage of IDV damages, even if part 4 of the 2016 standard policy excludes such damages, given the “unless otherwise required by law” provision.
However, the statute also defines property damage liability insurance as “insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 90, § 34O. Accordingly, while insurance policies must comply with G. L. c. 90, § 34O, the law grants the Commissioner of Insurance (commissioner) the authority to approve the terms of the standard policies, including exclusions. Colby v. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins.