COMMONWEALTH v. Daniel M. SPAULDING.
[…] Commonwealth v. Spano, 414 Mass. 178, 180, 605 N.E.2d 1241 (1993). See Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 452 Mass. 97, 102, 891 N.E.2d 209 (2008). A statute is not impermissibly vague if it provides “ ‘a reasonable opportunity for a person of ordinary intelligence’ to know that the type of conduct in which [the person] engaged [is] prohibited” (citation omitted). Id. See Opinion of the Justices, 378 Mass. 822, 827, 393 N.E.2d 313 (1979) (if statute “conveys a definite warning of proscribed conduct -- when measured by common understanding and practices -- it is constitutionally adequate”).
Section 23 (b) (2) (ii) states:
“No current officer or employee of a ․ municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: ․ use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges ․ which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”
G. L. c. 268A, § 23 (b) (2) (ii). Section 26 then criminalizes violations of § 23 (b) (2) (ii) if certain additional requirements are met: