COMMONWEALTH v. Daniel M. SPAULDING.
[…] Id. See Opinion of the Justices, 378 Mass. 822, 827, 393 N.E.2d 313 (1979) (if statute “conveys a definite warning of proscribed conduct -- when measured by common understanding and practices -- it is constitutionally adequate”).
Section 23 (b) (2) (ii) states:
“No current officer or employee of a ․ municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: ․ use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges ․ which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”
G. L. c. 268A, § 23 (b) (2) (ii). Section 26 then criminalizes violations of § 23 (b) (2) (ii) if certain additional requirements are met:
“Any person who, directly or through another, with fraudulent intent, violates [§ 23 (b) (2)] ․ shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both, if the unwarranted privileges or exemptions have a fair market value in the aggregate of more than $1,000 in any 12 month period.”
G. L. c. 268A, § 26. In arguing that the statute is void for vagueness, the defendant emphasizes that neither “unwarranted privilege” nor “fraudulent intent” is defined in the statute.