COMMONWEALTH v. FAYAD F., a juvenile.
[…] Clerk of the Boston Div. of the Juvenile Court Dep't, 432 Mass. 693, 702, 738 N.E.2d 1124 (2000), and “trump[ed] a specific statutory right,” Charbonneau v. Presiding Justice of the Holyoke Div. of the Dist. Court Dep't, 473 Mass. 515, 523, 43 N.E.3d 712 (2016). We disagree. Such rulemaking is specifically authorized by statute, and the Juvenile Court rules' guidance on CWOFs entered after admissions to sufficient facts is, as explained in this decision, consistent with the statutory requirements of § 52 and our case law interpreting this provision.
The statutory authority for the Juvenile Court to make such rules is provided in G. L. c. 218, § 60. Section 60 authorizes the Chief Justice of the Juvenile Court to “provide procedural forms and make general rules and issue standing orders in reference to practice and procedure for the conducting of business in the juvenile court department, subject to the approval of the supreme judicial court.”