COMMONWEALTH v. AMBROSE A., a juvenile.
[…] Id. For example, records resulting from certain sex offenses (such as rape of a child by force, as is at issue in this case) and felony offenses in violation of G. L. c. 265 are ineligible for time-based expungement.2 See G. L. c. 276, § 100J (a) (1), (6), (7), (8), (10), (18).
The second pathway -- which is what the juvenile pursued in this case -- is known as “reason-based expungement.” See G. L. c. 276, § 100K; K.W., 490 Mass. at 621-622, 193 N.E.3d 1069. Reason-based expungement allows both adults and juveniles to petition for the expungement of their records if one of six specific conditions is met by clear and convincing evidence:
“[A] court may order the expungement of a record created as a result of criminal court appearance, juvenile court appearance or dispositions if the court determines based on clear and convincing evidence that the record was created as a result of:
“(1) false identification of the petitioner or the unauthorized use or theft of the petitioner's identity;