KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] 4. Ordinary course of business exception. Because the court concludes that no communications occurred between the hospitals and Vita, it does not reach the hospitals' contention that the tracking software falls within an exception to the prohibition on “intercepting device[s]”36 that applies to “any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, facility, or a component thereof” that the hospitals used “in the ordinary course of [their] business.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 3.
To be sure, the act prohibits only interceptions that are conducted through an “intercepting device.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. An intercepting device is
“any device or apparatus which is capable of transmitting, receiving, amplifying, or recording a wire or oral communication other than ․ any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment, facility, or a component thereof, ․ furnished to a subscriber or user by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business under its tariff and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business ․” (emphases added).
G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 3. Thus, certain telephone or telegraph equipment used in the ordinary course of business is exempted from the definition of an intercepting device. The hospitals do not contend that the tracking software is “telephone or telegraph equipment.”