KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] Ante at note 8. It is not clear why or whether that additional allegation would affect the court's analysis. Certainly, nothing in the act itself requires a communication to be particularly “substantive” or “particularized” to warrant protection. As discussed infra, the act protects “any communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 1.
2. As discussed in detail infra, the act makes clear that the “contents” of a communication include more than the communication itself; it defines “contents” as “any information concerning the identity of the parties to [a] communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 5.