KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] 24. See, e.g., American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 269 (1970) (“The exchange of thoughts, messages, or the like, as by speech, signals, or writing”); Random House Dictionary of the English Language 298 (1967) (“the imparting or interchange of thoughts opinions, or information by speech, writing, or signs”).
25. We also note that most of the preamble is directed at the dangers presented by organized crime and the need for its secret surveillance, albeit under tight controls. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 A (“[O]rganized crime constitute[s] a grave danger to the public welfare and safety. ․ [L]aw enforcement officials must be permitted to use modern methods of electronic surveillance, under strict judicial supervision, when investigating these organized criminal activities”).
26. We note that oral communication expressly excludes speech “transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2.
27. Missing footnote.
28. The dissent accuses us of confusing the act's protection of the “contents” of a communication with the “communication” itself. Post at . The wiretap act defines “contents” as “any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 5. The problem is that “contents,” while referencing “communication,” does not define the term. Moreover, the definition refers to “parties to such communication.”