KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] Morris, 490 Mass. 322, 332-333 (2022), quoting Chandler v. County Comm'rs of Nantucket County, 437 Mass. 430, 435 (2002).
i. Statutory background. The wiretap act makes it a crime to “willfully commit[ ] an interception, attempt[ ] to commit an interception, or procure[ ] any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. “Wire communication” is defined as “any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 1. An “oral communication” is “speech, except such speech as is transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2. “Interception” means to “secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4.
The statute provides for both criminal penalties and a civil remedy for wiretap act violations.