KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] We address the problems with the dissent's dictionary analysis infra.
19. According to the dissent, these references to “telephone” and “telegraph” are just examples of the Legislature explicitly limiting a provision of the act to a particular type of communication. The act requires that warrant applications include a statement “[t]hat the oral or wire communications of the particularly described person ․ will occur ․ over particularly described telephone or telegraph lines“ (emphasis added). G. L. c. 272, § 99 F 2 c. Similarly, a warrant must include “[a] particular description of the person and the place, premises or telephone or telegraph line upon which the interception may be conducted” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 272, § 99 I 3. It is not clear why the Legislature would want to limit the warrant requirements to telegraph or telephone lines as opposed to other types of wired communications.