KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] Accordingly, where the meaning of “communication” is ambiguous, we cannot say with any more confidence that the information described by the dissent (e.g., URLs, titles of webpages, hyperlinks, etc.) is “contents” of a communication also protected by the wiretap act.
29. As noted earlier, speech “transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar device” was expressly excluded. G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 2.
30. The act allows “an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of any communication common carrier, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 a. It also allows “a financial institution to record telephone communications with its corporate or institutional trading partners in the ordinary course of its business.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 D 1 f.
31. The dissent declares that we commit an “analytical misstep” in looking to cases where we interpreted the wiretap act and did not find it ambiguous, but nonetheless rejected certain literal readings.