KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 5. Willful disclosure or use of the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through interception is also a misdemeanor with the same punishment. G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 3. The statute also provides a civil remedy for any “aggrieved person whose oral or wire communications were intercepted, disclosed or used except as permitted or authorized by [statute].” G. L. c. 272, § 99 Q. “[A]n interception need not rise to the level of criminal conduct covered by the penal provisions of the law” to support a civil claim; in particular, a civil claim does not require that the conduct be willful.