KATHLEEN VITA 1 v. NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (and a consolidated case 2).
[…] R. Civ. P. 23, as amended, 471 Mass. 1491 (2015) (setting forth rules for class certification). Drawing all reasonable inferences in Vita's favor, as we must on a motion to dismiss, her “regular” use of certain features on the hospitals' websites does not limit our analysis on a motion to dismiss.
2. Communication. Enacted in 1968 in response to “the uncontrolled development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance devices,” the wiretap act generally precludes aiding another to record secretly the “contents” of “any wire or oral communication.” G. L. c. 272, § 99 A, C. A “wire communication” is defined as “any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 1.