Alvin CAMPBELL v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Young, 453 Mass. 707, 711, 905 N.E.2d 90 (2009). “If no predicate offense has been charged, a defendant may not be placed in pretrial detention ․” Commonwealth v. Vieira, 483 Mass. 417, 421, 133 N.E.3d 296 (2019).
“Predicate offenses under § 58A either are specifically enumerated in the statute or fall within one (or more) of the [broader] categories ․” (footnote omitted). Scione, 481 Mass. at 227, 114 N.E.3d 74. Because the offense of rape, G. L. c. 265, § 22, is not among the crimes explicitly enumerated as a predicate offense under § 58A, it must fall within one of the broader categories to qualify as a predicate offense. Prior to our decision in Scione, there were three categories of predicate felonies:
“(1) those felonies that ‘ha[ve] as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another’ (force clause); (2) ‘any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result’ (residual clause); or (3) ‘a misdemeanor or felony involving abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1]’ (abuse clause).”