Alvin CAMPBELL v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Alvin CAMPBELL v. COMMONWEALTH.
General Laws 276, § 58A (1) (§ 58A or force clause), permits the pretrial detention of a defendant charged with a felony offense that has as an element “the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” The question in this case is whether rape, G. L. c. 265, § 22 (§ 22), qualifies as a predicate offense under the force clause of the pretrial detention statute. Because rape is a crime of physical violence requiring unwanted forceful penetration of another person, we hold that it does qualify.