Alvin CAMPBELL v. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] United States v. Jackson, 32 F.4th 278, 284 (4th Cir. 2022), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 143 S. Ct. 1026, 215 L.Ed.2d 192 (2023), quoting United States v. Roof, 10 F.4th 314, 398 (4th Cir. 2021), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 143 S. Ct. 303, 214 L.Ed.2d 132 (2022).
Applying the categorical approach, we must determine whether it is possible to commit the offense of rape without having used, attempted to use, or threatened “physical force.”
In relevant part, § 22, states:
“Whoever has sexual intercourse ․ with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury ․ shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”
The rape statute follows the common-law definition of rape and requires the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant (1) engaged in sexual intercourse with the victim; (2) by force or threat of force; and (3) against the victim's will. See Commonwealth v.