COMMONWEALTH v. HENRY (2021)
[…] See Mass. G. Evid. § 401 (2021).

2. Sufficiency of the evidence of “family or household member.” For the purposes of G. L. c. 265, § 13M, the term “ ‘family or household member’ shall mean persons who (i) are or were married to one another, (ii) have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together or (iii) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship.” G. L. c. 265, § 13M (c). In assessing whether a given relationship is “substantive,” “the trier of fact shall ․ [consider] the following factors: the length of time of the relationship; the type of relationship; the frequency of interaction between the parties; whether the relationship was terminated by either person; and the length of time elapsed since the termination of the relationship.”4 G. L. c. 265, § 13M (c) (iii).

While a close question, we conclude that under the generous standard established in Commonwealth v.