JOHN DOE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 114167 v. SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD.
[…] This argument is also unavailing.
As an initial matter, the board's regulatory risk factors take into consideration the differences between adult and juvenile offenders. See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.33. See also G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (e) (acknowledging that factors relevant to person's classification include whether offender was a juvenile). Indeed, before a person is even classified as a sex offender, a different procedure is followed for persons who committed sexual offenses as juveniles. See G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1). For example, the board's regulations require that the classification of a juvenile sex offender (JSO) must be done “by the [b]oard member who is a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist with special expertise in the assessment and evaluation of juvenile sex offenders.” 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.06(5) (2016).