STATE OF LOUISIANA v. CAROL NOLAND SALTZMAN AND ROBYN B. LITTLE DAVIS
[…] STATE OF LOUISIANA v. CAROL NOLAND SALTZMAN AND ROBYN B. LITTLE DAVIS
Writ application granted. See per curiam.
SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA
No. 22-KP-1329
STATE OF LOUISIANA
v.
CAROL NOLAND SALTZMAN, ET AL
ON SUPERVISORY WRITS TO THE FOURTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, PARISH OF CALCASIEU
PER CURIAM:
Writ granted. Defendants have adequately demonstrated that their applications for post-conviction relief, arguing several alleged violations of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963), overcome the procedural bar of La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) by proving application of the exception found in La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1)—”the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner[s] or [their] prior attorneys” and they “exercised diligence in attempting to discover any post conviction claims that may exist.” The matter is remanded to the district court for further consideration of the merits of their claims.