STATE of Louisiana v. Wesley James YOUNG
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
STATE of Louisiana v. Wesley James YOUNG
Writ application denied.
Mr. Young has been in prison for 41 years. He requests the jury polling slips from his 1980 trial to ascertain whether the jury verdict was unanimous. Under La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.8(a)(2), he may still file for post-conviction relief if he can show that his application is “based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law.” Ramos v. Louisiana, ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1390, 206 L.Ed.2d 583 (2020) held that Louisiana's non-unanimous jury scheme violates the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution.