STATE of Louisiana v. Wesley James YOUNG
[…] And he cannot show that he was convicted by a non-unanimous jury verdict without the clerk providing him with the jury polling slips. The Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court is not the entity that decides whether Ramos will be applied retroactively on state collateral review. We are. In my view the defendant is entitled to the records he seeks under the Louisiana Public Records Law because his request is covered by La. R.S. 44:31.1, which limits the circumstances in which an inmate can obtain public records to “grounds upon which the individual could file for post-conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3.”
Applicant has not filed an application for post-conviction relief, therefore his request is premature. Should this court or the United States Supreme Court decide to apply the Ramos case retroactively, applicant may file at that time.
Johnson, C.J., would grant and assigns reasons.