IN RE: Edmond H. KNOLL
[…] See In re Paul E. Brown, 17-1930 (La. 9/18/18), 252 So.3d 468 (Crichton, J., dissenting, finding respondent's suspension a premature disposition of respondent's case and would remand for an evidentiary hearing); and In re Paul E. Brown, 17-1930 (La. 12/5/18), 319 So.3d 251 (mem.) (reh'g denied) (Crichton, J., would grant rehearing and remand for an evidentiary hearing, noting the lack of information regarding defendant's substance abuse evaluation.). Based on the circumstances of this case, however, I would order interim suspension pending further proceedings. See La. Const. art. V, § 5(B) (“The supreme court has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar.”); In re Matthews, 21-1078, p. 5 (La. 1/28/22), 333 So.3d 422, 426 (“This Court has supervisory and plenary authority over all other courts and original jurisdiction in all disciplinary matters related to the bench and bar.”); and Bester v.