STATE of Louisiana v. Terry Earl CASTLEBERRY, Sr.
[…] Mr. Tromblay: We're satisfied that there's no problem.
Mr. Frederick: Thank you, Judge.
The next witness was then called.
The third alleged violation occurred when Roma Eslick was present in the courtroom during the arguments that occurred immediately prior to the penalty phase; although Ms. Eslick heard the attorneys argue, she did not hear any witnesses testify.5 The court declined to exclude her from testifying, noting “[t]he rule of sequestration deals with testimony of witnesses, not discussions by the Court and counsel.”
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 791(B) provides “[i]n capital cases, after each juror is sworn in he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered.” The 1995 revisions to this article changed the former mandatory sequestration requirement; sequestration is now permissive.6