STATE of Louisiana v. John Dale ALLEN.
[…] Ann. § 15:149.1; and (2) to litigate expeditiously the claims raised in that original application, if filed, in the state courts.
AFFIRMED.
UNPUBLISHED APPENDIX
PRETRIALArgument 1Assignments of Error 35-36
In this assignment of error, defendant contends that the record does not include the original bill of indictment of appellant and fails to demonstrate defendant was properly indicted. The Louisiana Constitution provides that all capital cases must be initiated by a true bill of indictment returned by a duly constituted grand jury. La. Const. art. I, § 15; U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 382(A)(“A prosecution for an offense punishable by death․ shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury”). Defendant argues that “a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings” reveals that the record is devoid of an original bill of indictment of the defendant, and therefore, this issue must be reviewed as patent error. La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 920(2); see State v.