STATE of Louisiana v. John Dale ALLEN.
[…] The Coushatta police tried to contact other judges in adjacent districts, but for the same reason, they were all in Florida. Judge Allen, of the Eighth Judicial District, Winn Parish, was the only judge that officers were able to contact, and it is his signature they obtained for each of the warrants.
La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 161(A) permits a judge to issue a warrant “authorizing the search for and seizure of any thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court[.]” However, La.Rev.Stat. § 13:586 provides an exception:
When it is proved that all the judges of any judicial district are absent from their judicial district, or are otherwise unable to act, any district judge of an adjoining judicial district may grant any orders that the absent or incapacitated judges could grant, if present.
Defendant argues that Winn Parish is not an adjoining parish to Red River, and therefore, Judge Allen was not authorized to sign the warrants.