STATE of Louisiana v. John Dale ALLEN.
[…] However, Judge Sams was not in Red River Parish at the time the police officers were seeking a judge's signature for the warrants. The week of the murder, July 6, 1999, was the same week a judicial conference was being held in Florida, which Judge Sams was attending. The Coushatta police tried to contact other judges in adjacent districts, but for the same reason, they were all in Florida. Judge Allen, of the Eighth Judicial District, Winn Parish, was the only judge that officers were able to contact, and it is his signature they obtained for each of the warrants.
La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 161(A) permits a judge to issue a warrant “authorizing the search for and seizure of any thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the court[.]” However, La.Rev.Stat. § 13:586 provides an exception: