STATE of Louisiana v. Justin P. CRAIGHEAD
[…] If anything is shocking in this case, it is the nature of the crimes - the defendant stabbed a dog to death, then broke into the home of an 80-year-old man while armed with two knives, one a foot-long. The grave nature of the crimes is appropriately reflected in the sentences. Our job is not to determine whether another sentence is more appropriate, but whether the trial court manifestly abused its discretion. Williams, 893 So.2d at 17; Cook, 674 So.2d at 959. There is no abuse of discretion here. I dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 14:60(B), “[w]hoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.” For the aggravated burglary conviction, the defendant was given the maximum sentence of thirty years’ imprisonment albeit with five years suspended.