The ESTATE OF Ernestine KNOX v. Gregory BANKS
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
The ESTATE OF Ernestine KNOX v. Gregory BANKS
WRIT GRANTED. It is undisputed the incomplete record was attributable to the Defendant, not the Plaintiff, when the Defendant failed to file copies of his Exhibits A-F in the trial court, after these exhibits were admitted into evidence during the bench trial held via Zoom.1 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2161 provides in part: “[A]n appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant.” See Thomas v. Thomas, 16-0570 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/15/17), 214 So.3d 97 (wherein the exhibits admitted during the trial were not in the record due to circumstances not attributable to the appellant, and the appellate court, citing La.