Kimberly L. ROBINSON, Secretary of the Department of Revenue for the State of Louisiana and City of New Orleans Department of Finance v. PRICELINE.COM, et al.
[…] R.S. 47:301(6)(a)(i)–quoted supra) do not fall with the definition of “sales of services” under La. R.S. 47:301(14)(a); therefore, the facilitation services provided by the facilitators are not taxable “sales of services” under La. R.S. 47:301(14)(a).
As an alternative argument, the taxing authorities argue that by virtue of the services rendered by the facilitators they qualify as “dealer[s]” under the law and are thus responsible for collecting and remitting taxes to the taxing authorities on the fees paid for their facilitation services. See La. R.S. 47:301(4)(f)(i), which states that a “dealer” is “[a]ny person, who sells or furnishes any of the services subject to tax under this Chapter.” Although the facilitators do not directly “furnish[ ] sleeping rooms,” the taxing authorities maintain that the facilitators’ services involve the sale of something-“[t]he furnishing of sleeping rooms ․ by hotels” and, thus, fall with the definition of a “dealer,” which is responsible for