Kimberly L. ROBINSON, Secretary of the Department of Revenue for the State of Louisiana and City of New Orleans Department of Finance v. PRICELINE.COM, et al.
[…] These definitional provisions have not undergone further change and are currently in effect today.
As observed by the appellate court in the instant case, concerning the imposition of sales tax, La. R.S. 47:302(C)(1) provides: “There is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as herein defined, in this state, at the rate of two percent of the amounts paid or charged for such services.” Clearly, under La. R.S. 47:302(C)(1), not all services are subject to sales tax; only those services that are included in the definition of “sales of services” found in La. R.S. 47:301(14) are subject to sales tax.