Kimberly L. ROBINSON, Secretary of the Department of Revenue for the State of Louisiana and City of New Orleans Department of Finance v. PRICELINE.COM, et al.
[…] See Id., 23-0069 at 4 & 7, 389 So.3d at 172 & 174. Under the law and the contract, it is the lodging places-dealers from which the taxing authorities shall collect sales taxes. See La. R.S. 47:302(C)(2), which provides:
The tax levied in this Section shall be collected from the dealer, as defined herein, shall be paid at the time and in the manner hereinafter provided, and shall be in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and shall be in addition to taxes levied under the provisions of Chapter 3 of Subtitle II of this Title [La. R.S. 47:341 et seq.]. [Footnote omitted.]
The taxing authorities contend that the facilitators “collected taxes from the consumer based on the ‘Retail Rate’ ” that were improperly retained by the facilitators.