DE'ANDRE BELLE v. DALLAS MILTON
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
DE'ANDRE BELLE v. DALLAS MILTON
While I agree with the majority in the denial of the writ application as to three of the issues raised, I would grant the writ application, in part, to reverse the lower courts’ determination that the child support order is not retroactive to the date of judicial demand. Under La. R.S. 9:315.21 A, “[e]xcept for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand.” (Emphasis added).