STATE of Louisiana v. Dale Dwayne CRAIG.
[…] This assignment therefore lacks merit.
D. Request for Additional Peremptory Challenges
Defendant contends in an unbriefed assignment of error that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for additional peremptory challenges with respect to the seating of the two alternate jurors. The record reflects that the trial court allowed both the state and defendant one additional peremptory challenge.
La. Const. Art. I, § 17 guarantees every criminal defendant the right to “full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily,” and further provides that “[t]he number of challenges shall be fixed by law.” The legislature implemented these guarantees by enacting a comprehensive scheme governing trial by juries in the state. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 et seq.