R. T. TALLEY v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] C.E. art. 506).
The attorney-client privilege is set forth in La. C.E. art. 506(B)(1) and provides a privilege against the disclosure of “a confidential communication, whether oral, written, or otherwise, made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client[11 ], ․ when the communication is ․ [b]etween the client or a representative of the client and the client's lawyer or a representative of the lawyer.”
The Public Records Law is enforced through the procedure set forth in La. R.S. 44:35. Under this statute, “[a]ny person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of [the Public Records Law] either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days ․ from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request ․ may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, ․ together with attorney fees, costs and damages[12 ] ․” La. R.S. 44:35(A). In such a suit, “the court has jurisdiction to ․ issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure,” and “[t]he court shall determine the matter de novo.” La. R.S. 44:35(B). “The burden of proving that a public record is not subject to inspection, copying, or reproduction shall rest with the custodian.” La. R.S. 44:31(B)(3); see also La. R.S. 44:35(B).