R. T. TALLEY v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] 11. Louisiana Code of Evidence article 506(A)(1) defines a “[c]lient” to include an “entity, public or private, to whom professional legal services are rendered by a lawyer ․”
12. See La. R.S. 44:35(D)(l)(providing that “[i]f a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation ․); La. R.S. 44:35(E)(1)(providing that “[i]f the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request ․ it may award the requestor any actual damages proven by him to have resulted from the actions of the custodian ․” and that “if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request ․ it may award the requestor civil penalties ․”
WELCH, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.