LLOYD RICHARD v. WILLY J. MARTIN, JR - SHERIFF, ET AL
[…] Mr. Richard's assignments of error, which all appear to raise issues that he has with the resolution of his initial lawsuit, contain arguments that were not considered by the trial court when ruling on the Motion to Dismiss Mr. Richard's lawsuit or his objection to the Order of Dismissal. Accordingly, we decline to consider the merits of these assignments of error.1 The only issue properly before this Court in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting Mr. Vannoy's Ex Parte Motion to Dismiss Mr. Richard's current lawsuit as abandoned.
La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(c), which specifically deals with dismissal of a prisoner's in forma pauperis lawsuit as abandoned for failure to pay incurred costs and fees, provides:
If the prisoner does not pay the full court costs or fees within three years from when they are incurred, the suit shall be abandoned and dismissed without prejudice. This provision shall be operative without formal order, but, on the court's own motion or upon ex parte motion of any party, the clerk or other interested person by affidavit which provides that the full court costs and fees have not been paid within three years from when they were incurred, the trial court shall enter a formal order of dismissal as of the date of its abandonment. The order shall be served on the plaintiff pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 1313 or 1314, and the plaintiff shall have thirty days from date of service to move to set aside the dismissal. However, the trial court may direct that a contradictory hearing be held prior to dismissal.
The evidence in the record before us indicates that the requirements of this statute have been satisfied. In particular, the affidavit from the employee of the St. James Parish Clerk of Court's Office attests that Mr. Richard has not paid the full court costs and fees within three years from when they were incurred, beginning on March 27, 2017. Furthermore, the record contains the certificates indicating that Mr. Richard was served with a copy of the Order of Dismissal by mail in accordance with La. C.C.P. art. 1313. Mr.