Karen SCHINDLER v. Derek T. RUSS and The Honorable Darren Lombard
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:2492(A)(2) provides that “[e]ach judge [on the Municipal and Traffic Court of New Orleans] ․ shall be domiciled in the parish of Orleans for at least two years prior to [the] election.”
“Louisiana case law has traditionally held that domicile consists of two elements, residence and intent to remain.” Landiak, 2005-0758, p. 9, 899 So.2d at 542 (citing Becker, 2003-2493, p. 10, 854 So.2d at 871; Russell, 2000-2595, p. 5, 780 So.2d at 1051). Regarding the first element, “[t]he domicile of a natural person is the place of his habitual residence.” La. C.C. art. 38. Though “[a] natural person may reside in several places[,]” one “may not have more than one domicile.” La. C.C. art. 39. “In the absence of habitual residence, any place of residence may be considered one's domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected.” Id.
Concerning the intent element of domicile, La.