Karen SCHINDLER v. Derek T. RUSS and The Honorable Darren Lombard
[…] La. R.S. 13:2492(A)(2). Although both parties in their briefs cited the date of the election, November 8, 2020, as the cutoff date for the two year domiciliary requirement, La. R.S. 18:451 provides otherwise. In pertinent part it states:
“In the event that the qualifications for an office include a residency requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile as of the date of qualifying, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary.”
Accordingly, the domiciliary requirement period would be from July 22, 2020 through July 22, 2022, not November 8, 2022.
On July 29, 2022, a suit challenging the candidacy of Mr. Russ was filed by Karen Schindler in Civil District Court. The suit challenged Mr.