Michael CALDWELL v. LOUISIANA ENERGY SOLUTIONS, LLC
[…] R.S. 23:631 and La. R.S. 23:632, the appellant largely focused on language from federal statutes regarding prevailing wage requirements for public works projects. The appellant first argued that the Davis-Bacon Act applies to this project because the construction work on the Orleans Parish Juvenile Justice Center/Youth Study Center is a federally funded or assisted contract for construction of a public building. Mr. Poree did not contest that the subcontract LES obtained was for a Davis-Bacon project and that the relevant federal prevailing wage requirements apply. 40 U.S.C.A. § 3142(b).
The appellant also referred to 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(A)(1), which states that laborers and mechanics “shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification of work actually performed, without regard to skill.” The appellant argues that these two statutes require the appellee to disregard the appellant's classification as a laborer, set aside the contractual agreement to pay him a laborer's wages, and instead pay him for the electrical work he alleges he actually performed, at the federal prevailing