Michael CALDWELL v. LOUISIANA ENERGY SOLUTIONS, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added).
The appellant concedes that he was hired as a laborer and paid the prevailing wages for a laborer. In order to prevail in his petition for an electrician's wages, the appellant must demonstrate that the terms of his employment for a laborer's wages were altered to the terms of employment for an electrician's wages. Hammond v. Taylor, 80 So. 2d 888, 889 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1955); see Read v. Willwoods Cmty., 14-1475, p. 16 (La. 3/17/15), 165 So. 3d 883, 894.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1846 requires that for contracts whose price or value is in excess of five hundred dollars, “the contract must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances.” While a party may serve as its own witness under Louisiana Civil Code Article 1846, “the corroborating circumstances that are required must come from a source other than the plaintiff.” Lakewood Estate Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc. v. Markle, 02-1864, p. 6 (La.