PRECEPT CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. v. Patrick ELMORE, Gina Buford Elmore, and Jarad Elmore
[…] In opposition to Precept's motion for partial summary judgment, the Elmores argued the interest of Gina Elmore was adversely affected by lack of notice prior to the tax sale. The Elmores attached to their opposition the affidavit of Gina Elmore. Gina Elmore attested that she was Patrick Elmore's wife and was a co-owner of the Property. She further attested that she reviewed the tax sale certificate and is not identified as an owner. She further attested that she did not receive a notice of delinquency addressed to her prior to the tax sale.
La. R.S. 47:2286 provides in pertinent part, “[n]o tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities.” “[T]here are three statutorily enumerated challenges, which if proven, will nullify a tax sale certificate - a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under La. R.S. 47:2162.”1 Side by Side Redevelopment, Inc. v. Magee, 2020-0667, p. 10 (La.