Sharon Guillory CHRISTIE v. Jeffrey Chad CHRISTIE
[…] In a footnote to the finding, the trial court noted that “[a]t $10/hour, 20 hours each weekend for 52 weeks would provide a value of $20,800 along with expenses of the home decorating or other personal touches for the amount of $30,000.” In the final judgment, “Jeff is assigned $60,000.00 in increased value to his separate property as the result of community labor, which results in a credit to Sharon of $30,000.00 from the proceeds to which Jeff would otherwise be entitled.”
Louisiana Civil Code Article 2366 provides in pertinent part that when “community property has been used during the existence of the community property regime” for the “acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used.” Further, Louisiana Civil Code Article 2368 states that “[i]f the separate property of a spouse has increased in value as a result of the uncompensated common labor or industry of the spouses, the other spouse is entitled to be reimbursed from the spouse whose property has increased in value