Edward STARKS v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] Mr. Starks does not argue, nor has he presented any evidence to show, that his master prison record is in error. In determining that Mr. Starks was not eligible for parole, the Department cited and relied upon Mr. Starks's instant armed robbery offense and his two prior simple burglary convictions.
By its very terms, LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(AX5)(b)(iv) requires the Department to consider “[a]ny other offense punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more” in determining parole eligibility. Thus, the district court erred in ruling that the only felony offenses that can serve to preclude parole eligibility pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(5)(b) are the predicate offenses underlying Mr. Starks's quadruple habitual offender adjudication and sentence.