Edward STARKS v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] In reversing the Department's decision, the district court stated:
Why the [Department] had to look beyond Mr. Starks[’] habitual offender sentence to find another conviction that is not a part of this habitual offender sentence and not related to it in order to have a total of three crimes to disqualify him from parole eligibility, it's simply not what the - what the statute allows. It, again, directs the [Department] to look only to an applicant's habitual offender sentence.
We disagree. Pursuant to the plain language of LSA-R.S. 15:574.4, parole eligibility consideration as provided for in LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(5)(a) does “not apply to any person who was sentenced for a third or subsequent felony when the third or subsequent felony and two of the prior felonies are ․ [a]ny other offense punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more.” LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(5)(b)(iv). (Emphasis added.)