Tina ELLSWORTH-FLETCHER v. Patricia BOYD-ROBERTSON and Arthur Morrell, in His Official Capacity as Clerk of Criminal District Court
[…] Boyd-Robertson knowingly and falsely certified that she did so despite not having filed her 90-day report. Thus, she concludes that Ms. Boyd-Robertson perjured herself and did not qualify for office in a manner prescribed by law, as set forth in La. 18:492(A)(1).
In addition to disputing the perjury allegations, Ms. Boyd-Robertson argues that perjury in connection with certifying the timely filing of campaign finance reports was not an express basis for disqualification under Article 492. We agree.
La. R.S. 18:492 sets forth the enumerated grounds for an objection to candidacy and provides as follows:
A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
1. The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
2. The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election within the time allowed by law.
3. The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
4. The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified.
5. The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
6. The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
7. The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax returns or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state tax return or both. (Emphasis supplied).
La. R.S. 18:492(A) states that an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the grounds listed therein. (Emphasis supplied). The only provisions which relate to “false statements” are contained in subsections (5), (6) and (7). La.