Joshua G. KELLY v. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] Kelly now appeals to this court, raising ten assignments of error that basically contend that his due process rights were violated when he was denied the ability to face his accuser or call witnesses at the disciplinary hearing. Kelly also avers in his brief that DPSC failed to follow its own rules and regulations governing disciplinary proceedings, such as failing to give him timely notice of the disciplinary reports, failing to read him his rights at the last hearing, and failing to allow him outside counsel.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The scope of this court's review is limited by La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(5) and (9), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(5) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The review shall be limited to the issues presented in the petition for review and the administrative remedy request filed at the agency level.
* * *
(9) The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by other error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. (Emphasis added.)
On review of the district court's judgment under La. R.S. 15:1177, the appellate court reviews the administrative record de novo, owing no deference to the factual findings or legal conclusions of the district court, just as no deference is owed by the Louisiana Supreme Court to factual findings or legal conclusions of the court of appeal. Johnson v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections, 2019-1244 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/11/20), 304 So.3d 426, 433.
The promulgation of rules for the handling of prisoner disciplinary matters is contained in LAC 22:1.341, entitled Disciplinary Rules and Procedures for Adult Offenders.