Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a hos
[…] Appellate review of a trial court's decision on an exception of no cause of action is de novo because it presents a question of law, and the trial court's decision is based solely on the sufficiency of the petition. Guidry v. Ave Maria Rosary & Cenacle, Inc., 21-507 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/1/22), 341 So.3d 779. The issue is whether the law affords a remedy on the facts alleged in the petition. Manning v. State, 19-698 (La.App. 3 Cir. 9/23/20), 304 So.3d 981, writ denied, 20-1239 (La. 12/22/20), 307 So.3d 1038.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1871 provides for a declaratory judgment to “declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” “A person ․ whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ․ may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ․ statute ․ and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 1872.