STATE of Louisiana, Appellee, v. Spencer Newton GREEN, Appellant.
[…] UNPUBLISHED APPENDIX
NO. 28,994–KASTATE OF LOUISIANAv.SPENCER NEWTON GREENTestimony of the Police Officers
Defendant acknowledges that he freely and voluntarily made statements to the police and did so after being properly apprised of his Miranda rights. Similarly, he does not deny receiving notice of the state's intent to use these pronouncements at trial. Nevertheless, he attacks the admissibility of the interviewing officers' testimony on grounds that the entirety of his declarations cannot be utilized because the talks were not recorded. La.R.S. 15:450 provides:
Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.
Officers Steven Beard, James Kavanaugh, and Tommy Doss participated in the discussions with defendant. Although unable to recount the conversations verbatim, these witnesses testified to the substance of the statements given, including both the inculpatory and exculpatory aspects.