Barry LUGAR v. BATON ROUGE GENERAL MEDICAL CENTER.
[…] Lugar contends the sole and proximate cause of these damages is the negligence of the hospital and its employees in failing to respect and protect confidential information.
During the trial, defendant filed a motion for a directed verdict, which the trial court granted. A judgment was signed in favor of defendant dismissing plaintiff's demands. Lugar appeals, urging the trial court abused its discretion in granting defendant's motion for directed verdict.
II. ANALYSIS
La. C.C.P. art. 1810 provides:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
In Busby v. St. Paul Ins. Co., 95-2128, pp. 16-17 (La.App. 1st Cir. 5/10/96); 673 So.2d 320, 331, writ denied, 96-1519 (La.9/20/96); 679 So.2d 443, this court addressed the standard of review for directed verdicts, as follows: