STOWE-WOODWARD COMPANY (DIVISION OF S.W. INDUSTRIES, INC.), Plaintiff-Appellant v. LINCOLN PARISH SCHOOL BOARD, et al., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] Authorization for Lincoln Parish to levy sales tax is set forth in La. Const. Art. 6, § 29(A), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) Sales Tax Authorized. Except as otherwise authorized ․, the governing authority of any local governmental subdivision or school board may levy and collect a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption, and the storage for use and consumption, of tangible personal property and on sales of services as defined by law․
La. R.S. 47:302 provides for the imposition of a tax upon both “the sale at retail ․ of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein” and “all sales of services, as herein defined.”