Randall Glen MATTHEWS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. The CITY OF BOSSIER CITY, Kathy L. Powell, L. “Trey” Smith, III, and Brandon S. Huckabay, Defendants-Applicants.
[…] R.S. 13:5107, can not be the basis for an interruption of prescription against them inasmuch as they are governmental parties. Defendants point out that Matthews' amending petition was filed on September 19, 2006, which was more than one year after June 19 and 21, 2005, the dates of plaintiff's ejections from and arrests at the Boardwalk. Defendants further reason that because all of Matthews' claims are subject to a one-year tort law prescriptive period, see La. C.C. art. 3492 and McCoy, supra, his claims against defendants are untimely and their exception of prescription should be granted.
La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) clearly provides that an action that is dismissed as a result of a failure to timely request service “shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof.” In the instant case, the City of Bossier City and all six Bossier City police officers fall within the scope of this provision. As noted by the Fifth Circuit in Borrello v.