Randall Glen MATTHEWS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. The CITY OF BOSSIER CITY, Kathy L. Powell, L. “Trey” Smith, III, and Brandon S. Huckabay, Defendants-Applicants.
[…] The City and the individual officers (hereinafter referred to as “defendants”) sought supervisory review of the trial court's ruling on their exception of prescription with this court. We granted the writ and docketed the case.
Discussion
Plaintiff's state tort law claims and his claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for wrongful arrest and imprisonment 5 are subject to a one-year prescriptive period. La. C.C. art. 3492; McCoy v. City of Monroe, 32,521 (La.App.2d Cir.12/08/99), 747 So.2d 1234, writ denied, 00-1280 (La.03/30/01), 788 So.2d 441.
La. R.S. 13:5107 provides, in part:
(D) (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served. (Emphasis added).
(3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of prescription as to other persons shall continue. (Emphasis added).
According to defendants, the trial court erred in denying their exception of prescription because Matthews' original petition, which was dismissed for failure to timely request service as required by La.