Randall Glen MATTHEWS, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. The CITY OF BOSSIER CITY, Kathy L. Powell, L. “Trey” Smith, III, and Brandon S. Huckabay, Defendants-Applicants.
[…] See La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3); Pylant, supra; Borrello, supra.
Furthermore, notwithstanding Matthews' argument to the contrary, La. C.C. art. 2324 and La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) do not “save” his claim. As defendants point out, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3)'s savings clause does not inure to plaintiff's benefit. As noted above, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) unequivocally prohibits plaintiff from relying upon his original petition in any manner for the interruption of prescription against the governmental defendants. La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) provides in part that “the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof.” See also Cali v. Cory, 04-1227 (La.App. 4th Cir.11/03/04), 886 So.2d 648, writ denied, 04-3155 (La.02/25/05), 894 So.2d 1153.
First, there were not any “other defendants” because plaintiff did not name any non-governmental defendants in his original petition.